ARCHIVES   |    SUBSCRIBE

Jews, Italian Cinema and Beyond: Fiction & Documentary

This resource was created by Centro Primo Levi with contributions from scholars and film professionals.

We would like to thank the members of H-NET- Italian History and Jewish Studies for their suggestions. The list does not include RAI documentaries which will be added shortly. Download PDF.

Suggestions can be mailed to: info@primolevicenter.org

Essential Bibliography

  • Gaetani C., Il cinema e la Shoah (2006)
  • Marcus M., Italian Film in the Shadow of Auschwitz (2007)
  • Martini G., Ebraismo e cinema (2008)
  • Lichter M., Film and the Shoah in France and Italy (2008)
  • Frodon & Harrison, Cinema and the Shoah (in press)
  • Salah, A. Maschere Giudaiche: gli ebrei al cinema italiano”, in Italia Ebraica: oltre duemila anni di incontro tra la cultura italiana e l’ebraismo, Allemandi, Torino, 2007, pp. 221-235
  • Picchietti V., ‘A Semiotics of Judaism: Representations of Judaism and the Jewish Experience in Italian Cinema, 1992-2004’, *Italica* 2006 83/3-4: 563-82
  • Saletti C., (2004) ‘Cinema e televisione in Italia’, in Walter Laqueur (ed.), *Dizionario dell’Olocausto*. Einaudi: 163-6
  • Perra E., Conflicts of Memory (2010)
  • Reich J., Garofalo P., Re-viewing fascism: Italian cinema, 1922-1943

Films

  • 1940 - 1949

    • Umanità, Jack Salvatore, 1946
    • L’Ebreo Errante, Goffredo Alessandrini, 1948
    • Il Monastero di Santa Chiara, Napoli ha fatto un Sogno, Mario Sequi, 1949
    • Il Grido della Terra, Duilio Colletti, 1949
  • 1960 - 1969

    • La lunga notte del ’43*, Florestano Vancini, 1960
    • Tutti a Casa, Luigi Comencini, 1960
    • Kapo’, Gillo Pontecorvo, 1961
    • L’oro di Roma, Carlo Lizzani, 1961
    • I sequestrati di Altona*, Vittorio De Sica, 1962
    • Vaghe Stelle Dell’Orsa, Luchino Visconti, 1965
    • L’Armata Brancaleone, Mario Monicelli, 1966
    • Andremo in Città, Nelo Risi, 1966
    • Nel’Anno del Signore, Luigi Magni, 1969
    • La Caduta degli Dei, Luchino Visconti, 1969
  • 1980 - 1989

    • Prima della lunga notte, di Franco Molè, 1980
    • Gli occhiali d’oro (Montaldo), 1981
    • Il Marchese del Grillo, Mario Moniceli, 1981
    • Storia d’amore e d’amicizia, di Franco Rossi, 1982
    • Assisi underground, Alex Ramati, 1983
    • Notti e Nebbie, Marco Tullio Giordana, 1984
    • La Storia, Luigi Comencini, 1987
    • Donna D’Ombra, Luigi Faccini, 1988
    • I Ragazzi di Via Panisperna, Gianni Amelio, 1988
  • 2000 - 2009

    • Il Cielo cade, Andrea e Antonio Frezza, 2000
    • Concorrenza sleale (Scola), 2001
    • Le parole di mio padre, Francesca Comencini, 2001
    • Prendimi l’Anima, Roberto Faenza, 2002
    • La notte di Pasquino, Luigi Magni, 2002
    • ll servo ungherese di Massimo Piesco Giorgio Molteni, 2003
    • La finestra di fronte, Ferzan Ozpetek (2003)
    • Perlasca, Alberto Negrin, 2004
    • La fuga degli innocenti, Leone Pompucci, 2004
    • Un giardino per Ofelia, Pietro Floridia, Micaela Casalboni e Paola Roscioli, 2004
    • La Passione di Giosuè l’Ebreo, Pasquale Scimeca, 2005
    • Cefalonia, Riccardo Milani, 2005
    • L’amico di famiglia, Paolo Sorrentino, 2006
    • La Strada di Levi, Davide Ferrario, 2006
    • Exodus: Ada’s Dream, Paolo Vivaldi, 2007
    • Lezioni di Volo, Francesca Archibugi, 2007
    • Hotel Meina, Carlo Lizzani, 2007
    • Il viaggio di Gruber, Radu Gabrea, 2008
    • Dall’altra parte del mare, Jean Sarto, 2009
    • L’Uomo che verrà, Giorgio Diritti, 2009
  • 1950 - 1959

    • I fidanzati, This film was never produced. The screenplay by Vasco Pratolini and Franco Zeffirelli is published in:  “Cinema nuovo” 3/35: 277-9, 1954a; 3/36: 312-14, 1954b, 3/37: 342-4, 1954c and 3/38: 375-6, 1954d.
    • Il Generale della Rovere Roberto Rossellini, 1959
  • 1970 - 1979

    • Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (De Sica), 1970
    • La Strategia del Ragno, Bernardo Bertolucci, 1970
    • Diario di Un Italiano, Sergio Capogna, 1972
    • K –Z, Giorgio Treves, 1972
    • Diario di un italiano, Sergio Capogna, 1973
    • Portiere di notte, Liliana Cavani, 1974
    • Pasqualino Setebellezze, Lina Wertmuller, 1975
    • La Linea del Fiume, Aldo Scavarda, 1976
    • Cristo si e’ fermato ad Eboli, Francesco Rosi, 1979
  • 1990 - 1999

    • Confortorio, Paolo Benvenuti, 1992
    • Manila Paloma Bianca, Daniele Segre, 1992
    • Il Richiamo, Claudio Bondí, 1992
    • Il Ritorno, Giorgio Treves, 1994
    • L’educazione di Giulio, Claudio Bondí (2000)
    • Jona che visse nella balena, Roberto Faenza, 1993
    • 18.000 giorni fa, Gabriella Gabrielli, 1993
    • Elsa Morante, Francesca Comencini, 1995
    • La Tregua, Francesco Rosi, 1997
    • La vita è bella, Roberto Benigni, 1997
    • La terza luna*, Matteo Belinelli, 1997
    • L’ultimo bersaglio*, Andrea Frezza, 1997
    • The Garden of Eden, Miro Silvera, 1998

Documentaries

  • 1960 - 1979

    • Ceneri della memoria *Alberto Caldana (documentary), 1960
    • 16 ottobre 1943*, Ansano Giannarelli (documentary), 1960
  • 1990 - 1999

    • Vernichtung Baby, UCEI, 1994
    • Per ignota destinazione, Piero Farina, 1995
    • Testimoni, Anna Missoni, 1995
    • Memoria*, Ruggero Gabbai (documentary), 1997
    • Sinagoghe del Piemonte, Daniele Segre, 1999
    • Le non persone. Gli italiani nella Shoah, Roberto Olla,1999
  • 1980 - 1989

    • The Righteous Enemy, Joseph Rochlitz, 1987
    • Quella Pagina Strappata, Daniel Toaff, 1988
  • 2000 - 2009

    • Ancora ciliegie, zio SS, Roberto Olla, 2001
    • Suoni dal silenzio, Roberto Olla, 2003
    • Dov’è Auschwitz di Mimmo Caloprestii, 2004
    • Shalom Asmara, Marco Cavallarin and Marco Mensa, 2004
    • Nata 2 volte : storia di Settimia , Ebrea Romana, Elio Limentani, 2005
    • Gli Ebrei di Fossoli, Ruggero Gabbai, 2006
    • Volevo solo vivere, Mimmo Calopresti, 2006
    • Chalutzim, Pionieri in Israele, Marco Cavallarin and Marco Mensa, 2006
    • Il pane della memoria, Luigi Faccini, 2007
    • Auschwitz 2006, Saverio Costanzo, 2007
    • The Tree of Life, by Hava Volterra, 2008
    • Auschwitz e la cioccolata, Roberto Olla, 2008
    • Memory of a Woman, Lassaad Oueslati, 2008
    • Storia di una donna amata e di un assassino gentile, Luigi Faccini, 2009
    • Una Storia Romana, Pupa Garribba, 2009
    • Binario 21. Fratelli d’Italia?, Dario Barezzi, 2010
    • A pause in the Holocaust, André Waksman, 2010
    • Lisetta Carmi, Un’anima in cammino, Daniele Segre, 2010
    • Zefat, San Nicandro – Il viaggio di Eti, Vincenzo Condorelli, 2010
    • Il Sasso e il Grano, Mauro Vittorio Quattrina, 2011
    • Il Ragazzo di Via Sacchi, Francesco Momberti, 2011
    • Il DP Camp di Cinecittà, Marco Bertozzi, 2012
    • The Longest Journey, The Jews of Rhodes, Ruggero Gabbai, 2013
    • The Man with The Nagra, Yaala Levi Zimmerman, 2013
WordPress Image Lightbox